Company
Peter Hunt's Bakery Limited
Peter Hunt's Bakery Limited is an active UK company (number 06709170), incorporated 2008. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Peter Hunt's Bakery Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- David Anthony Wood 2008-2026 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/09/2008
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Anthony Wood ceased 2016-04-06
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - David Wood Baking UK Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Peter Hunt's Bakery Limited
is controlled by David Anthony Wood
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Anthony Wood.
16 other companies in this group
- S&PB Retail (Merseyside) Limited
- S&PB Retail (Liverpool) Limited
- S&PB Retail (Midlands) Limited
- S&PB Retail (Deeside) Limited
- Sayers and Poundbakery Limited
- David Wood Baking (Holdings) Limited
- S&PB Retail (Yorkshire) Limited
- D A Wood and Sons LTD
- S&PB Retail Limited
- S&PB Retail (Lancashire) Limited
- D A Wood and Sons (Stanley) Limited
- David Wood Baking Limited
- David Wood Craft Bakery LTD
- S&PB Retail (Manchester) Limited
- Premier PIE Company Limited
- David Wood Foods LTD
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Cash
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06709170
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data