Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Virtual Instruments Limited

Virtual Instruments Limited is an active UK company (number 06761297), incorporated 2008, with 1 current director, Paul Andrew Appleby. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Virtual Instruments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Michelle Ouellette Wright 2022-2024 Director View profile
  2. Marion Smith Iii 2020-2024 Director View profile
  3. James Edward Kirkland 2016-2020 Director View profile
  4. Kevin Patrick O'Donnell 2016-2018 Director View profile
  5. George White Harrington 2012-2016 Director View profile
  6. John Wendell Thompson 2010-2016 Director View profile
  7. Mark Richard Urdahi 2008-2010 Director View profile
  8. Virtual Instruments Corporation 2008-2019 Corporate-director View profile
  9. Richard Michael Spooner 2013-2021 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/11/2008

Financials

Total assets
£3,271,870
Cash
£46,558
Employees
9
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-01-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-01-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

2.1y median 2.1y
average tenure
2.1y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06761297
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data