Company
Moscrops Financial Planning Limited
Moscrops Financial Planning Limited is an active UK company (number 06769375), incorporated 2008, with 2 current directors, Declan Daniel James Simpson and Peter Squire Bolton. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Moscrops Financial Planning Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Timothy David Chadwick 2009-2019 View profile
- Russell John Walker 2009-2019 View profile
- Alan Rowe 2009-2010 View profile
- David John Williams 2009-2010 View profile
- Christopher Ian Smith 2009-2010 View profile
- Neil Graham Naisbitt 2008-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 09/12/2008
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter Squire Bolton
50-75% shares, significant influence · notified 2016-12-17 - Declan Daniel James Simpson
25-50% shares · notified 2021-01-28 - Timothy David Chadwick ceased 2021-01-28
25-50% shares · notified 2016-12-17
Group
- Moscrops Financial Planning Limited
is controlled by Peter Squire Bolton
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, significant influence · notified 2016-12-17 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter Squire Bolton.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Declan Daniel James Simpson Director · appointed 2008
- Peter Squire Bolton Director · appointed 2008
Directors past 6 years
- Declan Daniel James Simpson Director · appointed 2008
- Peter Squire Bolton Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Declan Daniel James Simpson Director · appointed 2008
- Peter Squire Bolton Director · appointed 2008
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06769375
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data