Company · London
The Tessa Sanderson Foundation and Academy
Other education n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Tessa Sanderson Foundation and Academy. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Jane Lesley Fletcher 2009-2010 View profile
- Jo Anne Elizabeth Summers 2009-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other education n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 13/01/2009
- Registered office
- London
- Also a registered charity
- The Tessa Sanderson Foundation and Academy
Ownership
Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£21,958
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | -£21,958 |
| 2024-01-31 | Not reported | -£21,958 |
| 2023-01-31 | Not reported | -£21,958 |
| 2022-01-31 | Not reported | -£21,958 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £14,900 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £14,900
Most recent
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Densign White Director · appointed 2009
- Petronia Otencia Luton Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Densign White Director · appointed 2009
- Petronia Otencia Luton Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Petronia Otencia Luton Director · appointed 2010
Portfolio (1)
- Densign White Director · appointed 2009
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06790095
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 31/10/2026
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data