Company
The Lakes Flying Company Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Lakes Flying Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Sandeman, Alison, NicoleDirector · since 2024
- David Kenneth Lodge McdonnellDirector · since 2024
- Anne Christine HughesDirector · since 2022
- Derek Andrew WrathallDirector · since 2022
- Robin Peter CaddickDirector · since 2021
- Katharine Miriam TrippDirector · since 2021
- Michael Charles NixonDirector · since 2015
- Adrian Bruce LeggeDirector · since 2014
- Petula Anne GeeDirector · since 2010
- Sir Edward Humphry Tyrrell WakefieldDirector · since 2009
- Ian John Norman GeeDirector · since 2009
Previous officers 11
- Professor Paul Geoffrey Wrobel 2022-2025 View profile
- Geoffrey Michael New 2016-2018 View profile
- Godfrey Quentin Schwabe Parker 2013-2024 View profile
- Rosemary Ann Smith 2012-2013 View profile
- Ruth Isabel Adorian 2010-2013 View profile
- Peter Connon 2009-2018 View profile
- John Keith Gordon 2009-2014 View profile
- Richard Wakefield Raynsford 2009-2023 View profile
- Michael Geoffrey Garrett 2009-2013 View profile
- Trevor John Avery 2009-2014 View profile
- Allan Johnston King 2009-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/03/2009
- Also a registered charity
- The Lakes Flying Company Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £115,036
- Total assets
- £115,036
- Cash
- £758
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £115,036 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £115,036 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £114,667 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
11 directors on the board
- Sir Edward Humphry Tyrrell Wakefield Director · appointed 2009
- Petula Anne Gee Director · appointed 2010
- Anne Christine Hughes Director · appointed 2022
- Katharine Miriam Tripp Director · appointed 2021
- Robin Peter Caddick Director · appointed 2021
- Ian John Norman Gee Director · appointed 2009
- Adrian Bruce Legge Director · appointed 2014
- David Kenneth Lodge Mcdonnell Director · appointed 2024
- Derek Andrew Wrathall Director · appointed 2022
- Sandeman, Alison, Nicole Director · appointed 2024
- Michael Charles Nixon Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Sir Edward Humphry Tyrrell Wakefield Director · appointed 2009
- Petula Anne Gee Director · appointed 2010
- Ian John Norman Gee Director · appointed 2009
- Adrian Bruce Legge Director · appointed 2014
- Michael Charles Nixon Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (9)
- Petula Anne Gee Director · appointed 2010
- Anne Christine Hughes Director · appointed 2022
- Katharine Miriam Tripp Director · appointed 2021
- Robin Peter Caddick Director · appointed 2021
- Adrian Bruce Legge Director · appointed 2014
- David Kenneth Lodge Mcdonnell Director · appointed 2024
- Derek Andrew Wrathall Director · appointed 2022
- Sandeman, Alison, Nicole Director · appointed 2024
- Michael Charles Nixon Director · appointed 2015
Portfolio (2)
- Sir Edward Humphry Tyrrell Wakefield Director · appointed 2009
- Ian John Norman Gee Director · appointed 2009
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06836348
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data