Network
The large node is Slow Food UK Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 23
- Alex John Cook 2021-2022 View profile
- Nia Cyril Williams 2018-2021 View profile
- Illtud Llyr Dunsford 2015-2018 View profile
- John George Cooke 2014-2022 View profile
- Margaret Rees 2014-2015 View profile
- Trine Louise Hughes 2014-2015 View profile
- Dr Ursula Francesca Hudson 2013-2018 View profile
- Caroline Anne Bennett 2012-2014 View profile
- Clare Brooks 2011-2012 View profile
- Matthew Fort 2011-2014 View profile
- Simon Francis Daukes 2011-2014 View profile
- Sarah Louise Smith 2011-2012 View profile
- Clare Marriage 2010-2015 View profile
- Joseph Michael Jacob 2010-2011 View profile
- Peter Jackson 2009-2011 View profile
- Juliet Elizabeth Kindersley 2009-2011 View profile
- Craig Lynn Sams 2009-2015 View profile
- Peter Alan Roe 2009-2010 View profile
- Silvia Monasterolo 2009-2010 View profile
- Gerry Alwyn Danby 2009-2011 View profile
- Kevin Kenneth Kibble 2009-2011 View profile
- Prudence Margaret Leith 2009-2014 View profile
- Peter Graham Rollison 2011-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/03/2009
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Shane Holland
25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Slow Food UK Trust
is controlled by Shane Holland
Evidence
active 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Shane Holland.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£60,023
- Total assets
- -£60,023
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£60,023 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£50,238 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Paula Mcintyre Director · appointed 2015
- Walter Mowat Director · appointed 2018
- Shane Holland Director · appointed 2014
- Deborah Handley Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Paula Mcintyre Director · appointed 2015
- Walter Mowat Director · appointed 2018
- Shane Holland Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Paula Mcintyre Director · appointed 2015
Portfolio (3)
- Walter Mowat Director · appointed 2018
- Shane Holland Director · appointed 2014
- Deborah Handley Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06849325
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data