Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The George House Freehold Company Limited

The George House Freehold Company Limited is an active UK company (number 06850442), incorporated 2009, with 4 current directors including Joseph William Adam Bown and Brian John Chappell. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The George House Freehold Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Richard John Mcgilloway 2017-2021 Director View profile
  2. Jane Elizabeth Mcgilloway 2017-2025 Director View profile
  3. Richard John Mcgilloway 2017-2025 Director View profile
  4. Naakuu Benes Paul-Birabi 2015-2023 Director View profile
  5. Zia Jasmine Paul-Birabi 2015-2023 Director View profile
  6. Marco Carretta 2015-2017 Director View profile
  7. Grace Carolyn Calvert 2015-2017 Director View profile
  8. Susanne Neville 2009-2019 Director View profile
  9. Dr Oliver Melbourne Howard 2009-2015 Director View profile
  10. Lynsey Mowatt 2009-2015 Director View profile
  11. Oliver Melbourne Howard 2013-2015 Secretary View profile
  12. Susanne Alexandra Neville 2009-2013 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
18/03/2009

Financials

Net assets
£307
Total assets
£15,807
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£307
2025-03-31Not reported£307

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

7.2y median 5.1y
average tenure
17.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 3Professional services 3

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06850442
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data