Company
Alicat Workboats Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Alicat Workboats Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Gardline Shipping Limited 2018-2018 View profile
- Nigel Geoffrey Darling 2009-2017 View profile
- Mervyn Raymond Wooltorton 2009-2018 View profile
- Duncan Thomas O'Connor 2014-2015 View profile
- Stephen Dene Heywood 2009-2014 View profile
- HCS Secretarial Limited 2009-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 29/04/2009
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Richards DRY Dock and Engineering Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-27
Group
- Alicat Workboats Limited
is controlled by Richards DRY Dock and Engineering Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-27 · source: Companies House PSC register - Richards DRY Dock and Engineering Limited
is controlled by Nigel Geoffrey Darling
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-09-20 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Nigel Geoffrey Darling.
38 other companies in this group
- 07965406
- 07377439
- 06646721
- PN Ending Limited
- Gardline Holdings Limited
- 10451976
- Stna Limited
- Lankelma Limited
- SC405752
- Intwood Power Limited
- 01207102
- Gardline Geosciences Limited
- 08003214
- 06358301
- Titan Environmental Surveys Limited
- C&T Holdings Limited
- Intwood Properties Limited
- Place Farm (Norwich) LTD
- Charity & Taylor (Electronic Services) Limited
- 07958977
- 04479465
- Gardline Marine Sciences Limited
- Southtown Crane Hire Limited
- Gcci Property Investments Limited
- 08268934
- 09656636
- Gardline Environmental Limited
- Richards DRY Dock and Engineering Limited
- Setech (Geotechnical Engineers) Limited
- Gardline Limited
- 06272818
- Gardline Lankelma Middle East Limited
- Gardline Marine Sciences (South America) Limited
- M.K. Services Limited
- 13650706
- Gardline Shipping Limited
- Gardline Pension Trustees Limited
- 10355703
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,148,060
- Total assets
- £2,370,050
- Cash
- £1,474,365
- Employees
- 33
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-29 | Not reported | £2,148,060 |
| 2025-10-29 | Not reported | £2,148,060 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-29. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Stephen Frederick Thacker Director · appointed 2012
- Simon Coote Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Stephen Frederick Thacker Director · appointed 2012
- Simon Coote Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Stephen Frederick Thacker Director · appointed 2012
- Simon Coote Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06890804
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data