Company
Equitable House LTD.
Equitable House LTD. is an active UK company (number 06897018), incorporated 2009, with 3 current directors including Vanessa Julia Gold and Russell Charles Clarke. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Equitable House LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- David Gold 2019-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/05/2009
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Gold
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Paul David Tearle
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Russell Charles Clarke
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Equitable House LTD.
is controlled by David Gold
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Gold.
17 other companies in this group
- Ghph Holdings Limited
- ANN Summers (UK) Holdings Limited
- ANN Summers (Ireland) Holdings Limited
- GHP Holdings Limited
- Knickerbox II Limited
- GGI Holdings Limited
- ANN Summers IP Limited
- Gold Group Printing Limited
- Ggih Holdings Limited
- Gold Group Properties Limited
- Goddington Manor Leaseholders Management Company LTD
- ANN Summers LTD.
- Gold Group International Limited
- Goddington Manor (Management) Limited
- Gold Aviation Limited
- Godman (Property) Limited
- Gold Group Leasing Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £5,741,153
- Total assets
- £16,415,310
- Cash
- £46,951
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £5,741,153 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £5,741,153 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Russell Charles Clarke Director · appointed 2011
- Paul David Tearle Director · appointed 2009
- Vanessa Julia Gold Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Russell Charles Clarke Director · appointed 2011
- Paul David Tearle Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Russell Charles Clarke Director · appointed 2011
- Paul David Tearle Director · appointed 2009
- Vanessa Julia Gold Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06897018
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data