Company
ARK Community Transport LTD
ARK Community Transport LTD is an active UK company (number 06901868), incorporated 2009, with 3 current directors including Janice Lay and Shaun Anthony Lay. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is ARK Community Transport LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Chloe Zahra Burrows 2023-2025 View profile
- John Derbyshire 2015-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/05/2009
- Also a registered charity
- ARK Community Transport LTD
Ownership
Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Abdul Karim Erzouki
25-50% voting · notified 2024-03-22 - Shaun Anthony Lay
25-50% voting · notified 2024-03-22 - Janice Lay
25-50% voting · notified 2025-03-01 - John Derbyshire ceased 2024-03-22
25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Janine Ann Mouarkach ceased 2022-04-01
25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Chloe Zahra Burrows ceased 2025-03-01
25-50% voting · notified 2024-03-22
Group
- ARK Community Transport LTD
is controlled by Abdul Karim Erzouki
Evidence
active 25-50% voting · notified 2024-03-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Abdul Karim Erzouki.
6 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,356
- Total assets
- £4,356
- Cash
- £7,845
- Employees
- 18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £4,356 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £4,356 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Shaun Anthony Lay Director · appointed 2023
- Abdul Karim Erzouki Director · appointed 2023
- Janice Lay Director · appointed 2025
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Janice Lay Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (2)
- Shaun Anthony Lay Director · appointed 2023
- Abdul Karim Erzouki Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06901868
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data