Company · Bradford
Action for Community LTD.
Other service activities n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Action for Community LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Martin Truelove 2016-2018 View profile
- Hifsa Sadiq 2015-2017 View profile
- Christopher Robert Butler 2013-2014 View profile
- Dr Carolyn Williams 2013-2018 View profile
- Jennifer Ann White 2010-2012 View profile
- Dr Zulficar Ali 2009-2015 View profile
- Alison Jane Widdup 2009-2012 View profile
- Ahmed, Shaukat Abu, Saeed 2009-2021 View profile
- Anne Elisabeth Griffin 2009-2019 View profile
- Jennifer Margaret Pupius 2009-2012 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other service activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 03/06/2009
- Registered office
- Bradford
- Also a registered charity
- Action for Community Limited
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Hamayun Arshad
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Bhatti, OBE, Ruby Khalid
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Ahmed, Shaukat Abu, Saeed ceased 2021-12-22
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Anne Elisabeth Griffin ceased 2019-02-12
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Martin Truelove ceased 2018-12-21
significant influence · notified 2016-06-13 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Action for Community LTD.
is controlled by Hamayun Arshad
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Hamayun Arshad.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £375,828
- Cash
- £486,413
- Employees
- 11
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £375,828 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £375,828 |
| 2024-09-30 | £411,683 | £179,152 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £8,574 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £8,574
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Roland Graham Clark Director · appointed 2016
- Bhatti, OBE, Ruby Khalid Director · appointed 2010
- Hamayun Arshad Director · appointed 2009
Directors past 6 years
- Roland Graham Clark Director · appointed 2016
- Bhatti, OBE, Ruby Khalid Director · appointed 2010
- Hamayun Arshad Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Roland Graham Clark Director · appointed 2016
- Bhatti, OBE, Ruby Khalid Director · appointed 2010
- Hamayun Arshad Director · appointed 2009
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06922981
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data