Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Halifax West END Golf Club Limited

The Halifax West END Golf Club Limited is an active UK company (number 06948752), incorporated 2009, with 11 current directors including Robert Edward Sparks and Gail Godfrey. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Halifax West END Golf Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 51

  1. Jane Higson 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Anthony Graham Taylor 2025-2025 Director View profile
  3. Stephen Wormald 2025-2026 Director View profile
  4. Stephen John Wright 2025-2025 Director View profile
  5. Paul Burke 2024-2025 Director View profile
  6. Ian Charles Gregory 2024-2025 Director View profile
  7. Shaun Diamond 2024-2024 Director View profile
  8. David Rollinson 2024-2024 Director View profile
  9. Jeannie O'Prey 2024-2025 Director View profile
  10. Virginia Hodgson 2023-2024 Director View profile
  11. Norman Booth 2023-2024 Director View profile
  12. John Francis Eastwood 2022-2023 Director View profile
  13. Michael Clegg 2020-2023 Director View profile
  14. Elisabeth Taylor 2020-2022 Director View profile
  15. Keith James Grimshaw 2020-2022 Director View profile
  16. Warren Parker 2019-2020 Director View profile
  17. Margaret Wright 2019-2020 Director View profile
  18. Derrick Ratcliffe 2019-2022 Director View profile
  19. Rachel Vivienne Gledhill 2018-2019 Director View profile
  20. Christopher Murphy 2018-2018 Director View profile
  21. Elizabeth Stead 2017-2018 Director View profile
  22. Leslie Robert Carman 2017-2024 Director View profile
  23. Peter Searle 2017-2018 Director View profile
  24. Michaela Mcmahon 2016-2017 Director View profile
  25. Gerald Edgar Smith 2016-2017 Director View profile
  26. Derek Turton 2016-2024 Director View profile
  27. Peters, Robin, M 2015-2016 Director View profile
  28. Judith Abernethy 2015-2017 Director View profile
  29. Barry Ingham 2014-2016 Director View profile
  30. Simon David Kirk 2014-2014 Director View profile
  31. Gordon Abernethy 2014-2020 Director View profile
  32. Joyce Stimpson 2014-2015 Director View profile
  33. Keith Francis Lyons 2014-2025 Director View profile
  34. Steven Ambler 2013-2022 Director View profile
  35. Graham Thornton 2012-2026 Director View profile
  36. David Pickles 2012-2013 Director View profile
  37. Thomas Coulter 2012-2014 Director View profile
  38. Kaye Armitage 2012-2015 Director View profile
  39. Robert Michael Priestley 2012-2015 Director View profile
  40. Derrick Munroe Preston 2012-2018 Director View profile
  41. Rona Button 2012-2015 Director View profile
  42. Eric John Stevens 2012-2014 Director View profile
  43. David Armitage 2012-2014 Director View profile
  44. Barbara Sunderland 2012-2014 Director View profile
  45. Bob Jamieson 2012-2012 Director View profile
  46. Brenda Rollinson 2012-2016 Director View profile
  47. Jack Mcausland 2012-2013 Director View profile
  48. Keith Hill 2009-2012 Director View profile
  49. Will Frankish 2009-2013 Director View profile
  50. Catherine Rawlinson 2015-2020 Secretary View profile
  51. Stephen Boustead 2010-2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
30/06/2009

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above The Halifax West END Golf Club Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£949,731
Total assets
£1,045,368
Employees
6
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£949,731
2024-12-31Not reported-£205,660

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

11 directors on the board

3.2y median 1.5y
average tenure
17y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (11)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 11Finance 1Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06948752
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data