Company
Samarkand Limited
Samarkand Limited is an active UK company (number 06966225), incorporated 2009, with 2 current directors, Brian Gerard Forrester and Jamie Michael Neal. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Samarkand Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- HCS Secretarial Limited 2009-2009 View profile
- Andrea Louise Neal 2009-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/07/2009
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jamie Michael Neal
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Brian Gerard Forrester
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Samarkand Limited
is controlled by Jamie Michael Neal
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jamie Michael Neal.
1 other company in this group
- 14038996 (no longer on the register)
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,069,302
- Cash
- £1,177,770
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,069,302 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £1,001,481 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Brian Gerard Forrester Director · appointed 2010
- Jamie Michael Neal Director · appointed 2009
Directors past 6 years
- Brian Gerard Forrester Director · appointed 2010
- Jamie Michael Neal Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Brian Gerard Forrester Director · appointed 2010
Portfolio (1)
- Jamie Michael Neal Director · appointed 2009
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06966225
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data