Company
Brearley Hall (Chesterfield) Limited
Brearley Hall (Chesterfield) Limited is an active UK company (number 06971117), incorporated 2009, with 4 current directors including Ian Sole and Jurate Rimiskyte. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Brearley Hall (Chesterfield) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 27
- Stephen John Sole 2022-2024 View profile
- Helen Akbary 2022-2024 View profile
- Matthew Donald Varnham 2022-2023 View profile
- Anne Heeley 2022-2023 View profile
- Stuart Heeley 2022-2023 View profile
- Saswati Watts 2021-2022 View profile
- Richard James Booth 2021-2022 View profile
- Julie Diane Keely 2021-2022 View profile
- Claire Booth 2021-2022 View profile
- Jane Lesley Ellaby 2019-2021 View profile
- Steven Brian Williams 2019-2022 View profile
- Stephen Edward Bradshaw 2019-2021 View profile
- Elizabeth Alma Robinson 2014-2021 View profile
- Matthew Stephen Wainwright 2013-2021 View profile
- Lucie Wainwright 2013-2016 View profile
- Jane Lesley Elleaby 2009-2013 View profile
- Michael Frederick Walter 2009-2012 View profile
- Katie Saunders 2009-2013 View profile
- Amanda Philips 2009-2016 View profile
- Neil Jonathan Ritchie 2009-2013 View profile
- Chris Whitehead 2009-2013 View profile
- Elizabeth Theresa Strawinski 2009-2013 View profile
- Jason Watson 2009-2013 View profile
- Lucinda Lister 2009-2012 View profile
- Richard James Booth 2011-2013 View profile
- John Strawinski 2009-2011 View profile
- Patricia Sarah Ann Stewart 2009-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/07/2009
Ownership
Owned by (9) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jane Harlow
significant influence · notified 2024-12-21 - Richard James Booth ceased 2020-07-25
significant influence · notified 2016-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Jane Lesley Ellaby ceased 2021-01-01
significant influence · notified 2020-07-25 - Matthew Stephen Wainwright ceased 2021-09-12
significant influence · notified 2021-05-12 - Steven Brian Williams ceased 2021-09-22
significant influence · notified 2021-09-12 - Matthew Donald Varnham ceased 2021-11-12
significant influence · notified 2021-11-12 - Matthew Donald Varnham ceased 2022-06-10
significant influence · notified 2021-11-16 - Matthew Donald Varnham ceased 2023-01-16
significant influence · notified 2022-09-21 - Stephen John Sole ceased 2024-12-21
significant influence · notified 2023-01-16
Group
- Brearley Hall (Chesterfield) Limited
is controlled by Jane Harlow
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2024-12-21 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jane Harlow.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £26,773
- Total assets
- £27,824
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 | Not reported | £26,773 |
| 2025-04-05 | Not reported | £26,773 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-05. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Ian Sole Director · appointed 2025
- Jurate Rimiskyte Director · appointed 2025
- Christine Moir Director · appointed 2024
- Jane Harlow Director · appointed 2022
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Ian Sole Director · appointed 2025
- Jurate Rimiskyte Director · appointed 2025
- Christine Moir Director · appointed 2024
- Jane Harlow Director · appointed 2022
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06971117
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data