Company
The NEW London Synagogue
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The NEW London Synagogue. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Tamika Mcauley ChristopherDirector · since 2025
- Rachel SereneDirector · since 2025
- Miriam LennardDirector · since 2024
- Emilie Szasz-FrankDirector · since 2024
- David FutermanDirector · since 2024
- Anthony NortonDirector · since 2024
- Richard BaronDirector · since 2023
- Michael OttolenghiDirector · since 2023
- Andrew HirschDirector · since 2021
- Joe CarlebachDirector · since 2020
- Brian Andrew LindenDirector · since 2018
- Phillip AshleighSecretary · since 2019
Previous officers 62
- Rachel Kosmin 2024-2024 View profile
- Miriam Lennard 2023-2024 View profile
- Judith Stone 2020-2024 View profile
- Abigail Levin 2020-2024 View profile
- Chai-Yoel Yoel Korn 2019-2020 View profile
- Ellen Trager 2019-2021 View profile
- Aviva Raichelson 2019-2024 View profile
- Ellen Rabinowicz 2018-2021 View profile
- Julian Charles Dawes 2018-2023 View profile
- Harrie Cedar 2018-2020 View profile
- Jeremy Jacob Parlons 2018-2023 View profile
- Matthew Owain Williams 2017-2020 View profile
- Jonathan Barnett 2017-2018 View profile
- Margo Miller 2017-2020 View profile
- Katharine Kneller 2016-2018 View profile
- Andy Gupta 2016-2020 View profile
- Professor Ian John Govendir 2016-2019 View profile
- Robert Nicholas Low 2015-2024 View profile
- Benjamin Francis Gray 2015-2018 View profile
- Ryan Monis 2015-2019 View profile
- Anthony Phillips 2015-2018 View profile
- Stephen Hill 2014-2016 View profile
- Daniel Jonathan Saville 2014-2020 View profile
- Nathalie Claire Glaser 2014-2021 View profile
- Stephen Lerman 2013-2016 View profile
- Emily Henrietta Landau 2012-2019 View profile
- Gavin Oscar Stein 2012-2015 View profile
- Marion Joan Cohen 2012-2015 View profile
- Louise Spencer-Hope 2012-2015 View profile
- Stephen Graeme Lewis 2011-2014 View profile
- Benjamin Jon Rosenberg 2011-2014 View profile
- Alexander Wolf 2011-2019 View profile
- Alan Benjamin Sanders 2011-2017 View profile
- Louis Lyons 2010-2015 View profile
- Edward Treeger 2010-2018 View profile
- Anthony Edward Filer 2010-2016 View profile
- Stephen Cotsen 2010-2012 View profile
- Gerald Rothman 2010-2012 View profile
- David Franks 2010-2019 View profile
- Margo Ellen Schwartz 2010-2010 View profile
- Susan Elizabeth Angela Leifer 2010-2016 View profile
- Angela Levin 2010-2010 View profile
- Elaina Claire Isabel Rothman 2010-2011 View profile
- Louise Spencer-Hope 2010-2010 View profile
- Steven Clive Hope 2010-2012 View profile
- Freda Susan Deere 2010-2011 View profile
- Ian Charles Green 2010-2018 View profile
- Roy Norman Green 2010-2015 View profile
- Dr Gina Sanders 2010-2011 View profile
- Stephen Joseph Greene 2010-2015 View profile
- Ann Rav Dawes 2010-2010 View profile
- Elaine Linda Lyons 2010-2010 View profile
- Roi Cohen Kadosh 2010-2011 View profile
- Ariella Levine 2010-2014 View profile
- Julian Andrew Futter 2010-2015 View profile
- Marc Bornstein 2010-2010 View profile
- Jonathan Bernard Martin Silver 2010-2010 View profile
- Gordon, Jeremy Edwin, Rabbi 2010-2013 View profile
- Stephen Michael Rosefield 2009-2013 View profile
- Charles Julian Dawes 2009-2012 View profile
- Adrian Aubrey Marks 2009-2011 View profile
- Joanne Barbara Velleman 2011-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/09/2009
- Also a registered charity
- The NEW London Synagogue
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,065,228
- Total assets
- £3,065,228
- Cash
- £293,285
- Employees
- 14
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Medium-sized company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £3,065,228 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £3,065,228 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
11 directors on the board
- David Futerman Director · appointed 2024
- Andrew Hirsch Director · appointed 2021
- Tamika Mcauley Christopher Director · appointed 2025
- Rachel Serene Director · appointed 2025
- Miriam Lennard Director · appointed 2024
- Brian Andrew Linden Director · appointed 2018
- Richard Baron Director · appointed 2023
- Anthony Norton Director · appointed 2024
- Emilie Szasz-Frank Director · appointed 2024
- Michael Ottolenghi Director · appointed 2023
- Joe Carlebach Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Brian Andrew Linden Director · appointed 2018
- Joe Carlebach Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (7)
- David Futerman Director · appointed 2024
- Andrew Hirsch Director · appointed 2021
- Tamika Mcauley Christopher Director · appointed 2025
- Rachel Serene Director · appointed 2025
- Miriam Lennard Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Baron Director · appointed 2023
- Michael Ottolenghi Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (4)
- Brian Andrew Linden Director · appointed 2018
- Anthony Norton Director · appointed 2024
- Emilie Szasz-Frank Director · appointed 2024
- Joe Carlebach Director · appointed 2020
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07030491
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data