Company
Cupola Contemporary ART (South Yorkshire) Limited
Cupola Contemporary ART (South Yorkshire) Limited is an active UK company (number 07037764), incorporated 2009, with 3 current directors including Sarah Elizabeth Barlow and Graham Shapley. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Cupola Contemporary ART (South Yorkshire) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Paul Kenneth Evans 2009-2026 View profile
- Ian Thomas Gwynne Gracey 2009-2012 View profile
- Tracy Ann Jesson 2009-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/10/2009
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Karen Ann Sherwood
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Cupola Contemporary ART (South Yorkshire) Limited
is controlled by Karen Ann Sherwood
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Karen Ann Sherwood.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- -£9,318
- Cash
- £18
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Sarah Elizabeth Barlow Director · appointed 2009
- Graham Shapley Director · appointed 2009
- Karen Ann Sherwood Director · appointed 2009
Directors past 6 years
- Sarah Elizabeth Barlow Director · appointed 2009
- Graham Shapley Director · appointed 2009
- Karen Ann Sherwood Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Graham Shapley Director · appointed 2009
Portfolio (2)
- Sarah Elizabeth Barlow Director · appointed 2009
- Karen Ann Sherwood Director · appointed 2009
Left in the last 12 months
- Paul Kenneth Evans Director · appointed 2009 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07037764
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data