Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Marlborough Literature Festival

Marlborough Literature Festival is an active UK company (number 07070372), incorporated 2009, with 9 current directors including Deborah Watson and Kathleen Crossfield. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Marlborough Literature Festival. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Joan Pincott 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Beverley Anne Turton 2024-2026 Director View profile
  3. Michele Ann Blain 2023-2023 Director View profile
  4. Laura Louise Briscall 2021-2023 Director View profile
  5. Sarah Bridget Sharland 2020-2024 Director View profile
  6. Benjamin William Tarring 2019-2024 Director View profile
  7. Genevieve Patricia Benest 2018-2025 Director View profile
  8. Gillian Macdonald 2018-2020 Director View profile
  9. Louise Mary Tinker 2017-2021 Director View profile
  10. Benedict Hugo Lawrence Budd 2015-2017 Director View profile
  11. Davina Henrietta Jones 2015-2015 Director View profile
  12. Josephine Mary Del Mar 2014-2014 Director View profile
  13. Katharine French Newman 2013-2022 Director View profile
  14. Janet Mary Williamson 2013-2019 Director View profile
  15. Sir Francis John Badcock Sykes 2011-2020 Director View profile
  16. Mavis Mary Cheek 2010-2015 Director View profile
  17. Amelia Trevethick 2009-2018 Director View profile
  18. Jan Williamson 2009-2013 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
09/11/2009

Financials

Net assets
£74,482
Total assets
£74,482
Cash
£82,382
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£74,482
2025-12-31Not reported£74,482

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

5.6y median 3.7y
average tenure
12.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

Portfolio (2)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Health and social care 2Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07070372
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data