Company
IP Fire & Security Limited
IP Fire & Security Limited is an active UK company (number 07080421), incorporated 2009, with 4 current directors including Stephen Rodway and Ian Lee Dickinson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is IP Fire & Security Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/11/2009
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Stephen Alan Kelly
significant influence · notified 2016-11-18 - Stephen Rodway
significant influence · notified 2016-11-18 - Paul Howard Thistlethwaite
25-50% shares · notified 2016-11-18 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- IP Fire & Security Limited
is controlled by Stephen Alan Kelly
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-11-18 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Stephen Alan Kelly.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £373,303
- Cash
- £382,875
- Employees
- 11
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Paul Howard Thistlethwaite Director · appointed 2009
- Ian Lee Dickinson Director · appointed 2010
- Stephen Rodway Director · appointed 2014
- Stephen Alan Kelly Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Howard Thistlethwaite Director · appointed 2009
- Ian Lee Dickinson Director · appointed 2010
- Stephen Rodway Director · appointed 2014
- Stephen Alan Kelly Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Paul Howard Thistlethwaite Director · appointed 2009
- Ian Lee Dickinson Director · appointed 2010
- Stephen Rodway Director · appointed 2014
- Stephen Alan Kelly Director · appointed 2010
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07080421
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data