Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Fairbourne Steam Railway Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Fairbourne Steam Railway Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Gethin James Taylor 2012-2014 Director View profile
  2. Christopher Ian Price 2011-2013 Director View profile
  3. Geoffrey Charles Merrick 2011-2023 Director View profile
  4. Amanda Jane Melton 2009-2011 Director View profile
  5. Dr Roger Geoffrey Melton 2009-2025 Director View profile
  6. Maureen Elizabeth Atkinson 2009-2018 Director View profile
  7. Professor Anthony Atkinson 2009-2011 Director View profile
  8. Patsy Merrick 2014-2023 Secretary View profile
  9. Wessex Company Secretaries Limited 2009-2012 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
09/12/2009

Financials

Net assets
£130,314
Total assets
£232,208
Employees
9
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£130,314
2024-12-31Not reported£118,337

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

6y median 2.7y
average tenure
12.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Transport 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07099874
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data