Company · Derby
Ellison Wire Products Limited
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Ellison Wire Products Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Jacqueline Louise Blades 2014-2019 View profile
- Graham Beal 2014-2015 View profile
- Jason Papprill 2014-2014 View profile
- Ian Kenneth Rowley 2011-2015 View profile
- Mark Carter 2010-2010 View profile
- James William White 2010-2023 View profile
- Jeremy Sean Blakey 2010-2023 View profile
- Michael David Gibbin 2010-2013 View profile
- Malcolm Brown 2010-2011 View profile
- John Michael Heathcote 2010-2010 View profile
- Melvyn Warren Sadofsky 2010-2014 View profile
- Shelley Bondon 2014-2018 View profile
- Sean Timothy Maloney 2010-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Incorporated
- 22/12/2009
- Registered office
- Derby
- Previous names
- Ellison Industrial Products Limited (until 24/07/2012)
Portacre Limited (until 29/01/2010)
Ownership
Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jeremy Sean Blakey ceased 2016-04-07
significant influence · notified 2016-04-07 - James William White ceased 2016-04-07
significant influence · notified 2016-04-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Stephen Hunter ceased 2016-04-07
significant influence · notified 2016-04-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Jacqueline Louise Blades ceased 2017-06-07
significant influence · notified 2016-06-07 - Scje Developments Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-11-30 - JSJ Partnership Limited ceased 2023-11-30
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-07
Group
- Ellison Wire Products Limited
is controlled by Jeremy Sean Blakey
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-07, ceased 2016-04-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jeremy Sean Blakey.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£480,955
- Total assets
- £150,910
- Cash
- £77,689
- Employees
- 14
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£480,955 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£480,955 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Stephen Hunter Director · appointed 2010
- Mark Richard Gardner Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Stephen Hunter Director · appointed 2010
- Mark Richard Gardner Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Mark Richard Gardner Director · appointed 2015
Portfolio (1)
- Stephen Hunter Director · appointed 2010
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07111211
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/08/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data