Company
Bulldog Film Distribution Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bulldog Film Distribution Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- David Michael Rogers 2019-2024 View profile
- Alan Charles Partington 2019-2020 View profile
- Steven Michael Rogers 2011-2017 View profile
- Michael Lionello Cowan 2010-2015 View profile
- Sean Gabriel Patrick O'Kelly 2010-2013 View profile
- John Downton Croft 2010-2019 View profile
- Kevin Paul Williams 2010-2011 View profile
- J S & CO LLP 2012-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/01/2010
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Marcus James Fermor Searancke
significant influence · notified 2024-09-24 - Philip John Hoile
significant influence · notified 2024-11-04 - Michael Lionello Cowan ceased 2021-12-16
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-09-29
Group
- Bulldog Film Distribution Limited
is controlled by Marcus James Fermor Searancke
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2024-09-24 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Marcus James Fermor Searancke.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £134,006
- Total assets
- £134,006
- Cash
- £81,923
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £134,006 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £138,205 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Alena Isobel Walker Director · appointed 2025
- Marcus James Fermor Searancke Director · appointed 2019
- Philip John Hoile Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- Marcus James Fermor Searancke Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Alena Isobel Walker Director · appointed 2025
- Philip John Hoile Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (1)
- Marcus James Fermor Searancke Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07135728
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data