Company · Banwell
South West Brass Band Association
Support activities to performing arts
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is South West Brass Band Association. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 18
- Tracey Elizabeth Phillips 2025-2026 View profile
- John Mark Phillips 2025-2026 View profile
- Keith Anderson 2019-2021 View profile
- Doreen Ruby Daw 2017-2018 View profile
- Simon David James 2017-2021 View profile
- Keith Edwards 2017-2026 View profile
- Robin John Teague 2011-2026 View profile
- Gilbert Taylor 2011-2026 View profile
- Anne Luxton 2011-2018 View profile
- John Croker 2011-2021 View profile
- Alan Gears 2011-2017 View profile
- Frances Calver 2011-2023 View profile
- Vivian Willcock 2011-2014 View profile
- Raymond John Kingdon 2010-2010 View profile
- Keith Gibbs 2010-2021 View profile
- Brian Elliott 2010-2017 View profile
- Simon David James 2017-2021 View profile
- Brian Elliott 2010-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Support activities to performing arts; Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 11/03/2010
- Registered office
- Banwell
Financials
- Net assets
- £24,914
- Total assets
- £24,914
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £24,914 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £24,914 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- John William Woods Director · appointed 2014
- Gillian Rogers Director · appointed 2017
- Kevin Paul Gibbons Director · appointed 2021
- Raymond Kingdon Director · appointed 2011
- William Samuel Robert Julian Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- John William Woods Director · appointed 2014
- Gillian Rogers Director · appointed 2017
- Raymond Kingdon Director · appointed 2011
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Gillian Rogers Director · appointed 2017
- Kevin Paul Gibbons Director · appointed 2021
- Raymond Kingdon Director · appointed 2011
- William Samuel Robert Julian Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- John William Woods Director · appointed 2014
Left in the last 12 months
- Robin John Teague Director · appointed 2011 · resigned 2026
- Gilbert Taylor Director · appointed 2011 · resigned 2026
- Tracey Elizabeth Phillips Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
- John Mark Phillips Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
- Keith Edwards Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07187026
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data