Company
Trentham Golf Club Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Trentham Golf Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 35
- Julian Ford 2024-2024 View profile
- Mark Phillips 2023-2024 View profile
- Alma Joan Smith 2023-2026 View profile
- Christopher John Hewitt 2023-2024 View profile
- Mohammed Yousaf 2022-2023 View profile
- John Mcginn 2022-2023 View profile
- Daryl William Harvey 2022-2025 View profile
- Julie Elizabeth Coleman 2022-2024 View profile
- John Green 2021-2025 View profile
- David Vincent Potts 2021-2024 View profile
- Robert Andrew Donald 2018-2022 View profile
- Peter Carrington Rhodes 2018-2021 View profile
- Jean-Louis Ambert 2018-2022 View profile
- Richard John Rae 2017-2022 View profile
- Vijay Menon 2017-2022 View profile
- Peter Thomas Jones 2017-2018 View profile
- Stephen Myers 2015-2018 View profile
- Dr John Francis Challiner 2014-2021 View profile
- Christopher Peter Marks 2014-2017 View profile
- Neil Portas 2014-2017 View profile
- Mark Edward Beech 2013-2014 View profile
- Peter John Landon Harber 2013-2017 View profile
- Timothy Mark Christian Toft 2012-2019 View profile
- William John Green 2011-2012 View profile
- Neil Sadler 2011-2014 View profile
- Nicholas Gee 2011-2012 View profile
- Geoffrey Conway Marks 2011-2016 View profile
- Anthony Francis Wood 2010-2011 View profile
- Claude Peter Hodgkinson 2010-2011 View profile
- David Andrew Beech 2010-2014 View profile
- Keith Harry Hodgkinson 2010-2013 View profile
- Julie Elizabeth Wright 2010-2018 View profile
- Edward Michael Turner 2010-2011 View profile
- Una Handley 2018-2025 View profile
- Richard Minton 2011-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/03/2010
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ian Kelsall
significant influence · notified 2025-04-03 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Robert Andrew Donald ceased 2022-12-01
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2021-03-27 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Trentham Golf Club Limited
is controlled by Ian Kelsall
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2025-04-03 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ian Kelsall.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,093,043
- Total assets
- £1,218,555
- Cash
- £386,518
- Employees
- 0.34
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,093,043 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,093,043 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Sally Jane Sketcher Director · appointed 2019
- Richard Anthony Lindon Marks Director · appointed 2024
- Nicholas Julian Hatton Director · appointed 2025
- Ian Kelsall Director · appointed 2025
- David Edward Borasinski Director · appointed 2023
- Stephen Grocott Director · appointed 2024
- Peter Smith Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Sally Jane Sketcher Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Sally Jane Sketcher Director · appointed 2019
- Peter Smith Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (5)
- Richard Anthony Lindon Marks Director · appointed 2024
- Nicholas Julian Hatton Director · appointed 2025
- Ian Kelsall Director · appointed 2025
- David Edward Borasinski Director · appointed 2023
- Stephen Grocott Director · appointed 2024
Left in the last 12 months
- Alma Joan Smith Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07187790
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data