Company
Penlee Family Project CIC
Penlee Family Project CIC is an active UK company (number 07319964), incorporated 2010, with 4 current directors including Claire Sharrocks and Simon Townsend. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Penlee Family Project CIC. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Gemma Bowden 2020-2023 View profile
- Jessica Beth Parker 2016-2023 View profile
- Sarah Louise Dalziel 2016-2019 View profile
- Tony Brown 2016-2019 View profile
- David South 2014-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 20/07/2010
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kim Parker ceased 2016-08-26
25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-10 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Penlee Family Project CIC
is controlled by Kim Parker
Evidence
ceased 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-10, ceased 2016-08-26 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kim Parker.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £15,750
- Total assets
- £17,070
- Cash
- £65,405
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £15,750 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £15,750 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
6 grants · £697,807 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £697,807 (6 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Terry Reynard Director · appointed 2019
- Kim Parker Director · appointed 2010
- Claire Sharrocks Director · appointed 2023
- Simon Townsend Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Terry Reynard Director · appointed 2019
- Kim Parker Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Terry Reynard Director · appointed 2019
- Claire Sharrocks Director · appointed 2023
- Simon Townsend Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (1)
- Kim Parker Director · appointed 2010
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07319964
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Community Interest Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data