Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

NEW Life Church Worthing

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is NEW Life Church Worthing. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Paul Hammond 2015-2025 Director View profile
  2. Revd Philip Leonard Amos 2011-2021 Director View profile
  3. Timothy Donald Morton 2010-2015 Director View profile
  4. Philip Paul Gilbert 2010-2014 Director View profile
  5. Rev Graham John Jefferson 2010-2011 Director View profile
  6. Anthony George Hayes 2010-2017 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/09/2010
Also a registered charity
NEW Life Church Worthing

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Graham John Geal ceased 2024-02-01
    25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-31
  • Paul Michael Archer ceased 2024-02-01
    25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Paul Hammond ceased 2024-02-01
    25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. NEW Life Church Worthing is controlled by Graham John Geal
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-31, ceased 2024-02-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Graham John Geal.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0.02
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £19,900 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £19,900

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £19,9002013-08-19
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

7.6y median 6.6y
average tenure
15.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 4Arts and leisure 2Hospitality 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07365200
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data