Company
Black Diamond Security LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Black Diamond Security LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- John Stuart Ellison 2016-2017 View profile
- Jacqueline Susan Townsend 2016-2016 View profile
- Brian Colin Neave 2014-2014 View profile
- Peter Kellett 2010-2012 View profile
- John Stuart Ellison 2012-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
3 contractsFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Astrea 2026 cleaning services framework - AWARD
Cleaning Services Framework
-
Southern Region Strategic Crime Intelligence, Security and Welfare Service
The Suppliers shall provide 24 hour 365 days a year dedicated proactive and reactive service that tackles suicide prevention, route crime, anti-social behaviour issues, vandalism, and other route crime throughout the Southern region. The se…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 07/09/2010
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Martin William Hawley ceased 2023-12-15
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Black Diamond Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-12-15
Group
- Black Diamond Security LTD
is controlled by Martin William Hawley
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2023-12-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Martin William Hawley.
8 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,898,396
- Total assets
- £2,932,184
- Cash
- £1,204,944
- Employees
- 87
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,898,396 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2,807,501 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Ian John Raeburn Director · appointed 2011
- Martin William Hawley Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Ian John Raeburn Director · appointed 2011
- Martin William Hawley Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Ian John Raeburn Director · appointed 2011
- Martin William Hawley Director · appointed 2010
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07367704
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data