Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Alpha Schools (Holdings) Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Alpha Schools (Holdings) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Martin Gordon Robertson 2013-2015 Director View profile
  2. Nicholas Michael Stinton 2011-2013 Director View profile
  3. Pierre Clarke 2010-2011 Director View profile
  4. Ali Khan 2011-2013 Secretary View profile
  5. Siobham Joan Lavery 2010-2011 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
29/09/2010

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Ali Khan ceased 2023-10-27
    significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-08-17 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • AS Holdco Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-10-27

Group

  1. Alpha Schools (Holdings) Limited is controlled by Ali Khan
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-08-17, ceased 2023-10-27 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Ali Khan.

39 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£12,476,084
Total assets
£31,278,362
Cash
£776,263
Employees
4.35
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
-£2,646,586

Filed as Group accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-08-31Not reported£12,476,084
2025-08-31Not reported£12,476,084
2024-08-31Not reported£15,742,670

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £138,454 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Work and Pensions · £138,454 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Work and Pensions £54,9452022-04-01
  • Department for Work and Pensions £83,5092021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

13y median 13.5y
average tenure
15.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 48Finance 5Business services 3

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07391840
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data