Company · Bristol
Land & Buildings Developments Limited
Development of building projects
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Land & Buildings Developments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Nicholas Norman Briggs 2012-2014 View profile
- Oswald Adrian Robert Giles 2010-2026 View profile
- Michael Charles Lawrence Dawes 2012-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Development of building projects; Buying and selling of own real estate
- Incorporated
- 12/10/2010
- Registered office
- Bristol
- Previous names
- Land and Buildings Developments Limited (until 02/06/2026)
Mortimer House Developments Limited (until 28/05/2012)
Clifton Renovations (Development) Limited (until 12/03/2012)
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Neil John Cartwright
25-50% shares · notified 2026-05-27 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Richard John Ernest Farrow
25-50% shares · notified 2026-05-27 - Oswald Adrian Robert Giles ceased 2019-06-18
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Oswald Adrian Robert Giles ceased 2026-05-27
significant influence · notified 2022-11-22 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Land & Buildings Limited ceased 2026-05-27
75-100% shares · notified 2019-06-18
Group
- Land & Buildings Developments Limited
is controlled by Neil John Cartwright
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2026-05-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Neil John Cartwright.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £41,433
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Richard John Ernest Farrow Director · appointed 2026
- Neil John Cartwright Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Neil John Cartwright Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Richard John Ernest Farrow Director · appointed 2026
- Neil John Cartwright Director · appointed 2012
Left in the last 12 months
- Oswald Adrian Robert Giles Director · appointed 2010 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07403688
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data