Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Towcester

Mabec (Nottingham) Limited

Buying and selling of own real estate

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Mabec (Nottingham) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Steven Scott 2013-2019 Director View profile
  2. Mark Danny Elliott 2010-2020 Director View profile
  3. Mark Richard Cavell 2010-2023 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Buying and selling of own real estate
Incorporated
28/10/2010
Registered office
Towcester

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Mark Richard Cavell ceased 2024-02-23
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-11-01
  • Mark Danny Elliott ceased 2020-09-04
    significant influence · notified 2019-11-02
  • Penta Private Equity Limited ceased 2019-11-01
    significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06
  • Penta Capital LLP ceased 2019-11-01
    significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06
  • Toscafund Limited ceased 2019-11-01
    significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Mabec (Nottingham) Limited is controlled by Mark Richard Cavell
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-11-01, ceased 2024-02-23 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mark Richard Cavell.

13 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£554,891
Total assets
£7,346,133
Cash
£60,529
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported-£554,891
2025-10-31Not reported-£554,891

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

4y median 4y
average tenure
4.1y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 3Construction 2Business services 1Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07421857
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data