Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Grimsby

Grimsby Fish Market Services Limited

Other food services

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Grimsby Fish Market Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Orn Eyfjord Jonsson 2011-2013 Director View profile
  2. Martyn Howard Boyers 2011-2026 Director View profile
  3. Daniel Banton 2011-2011 Director View profile
  4. Wilchap Nominees Limited 2011-2011 Corporate-director View profile
  5. Lisa Ross 2011-2016 Secretary View profile
  6. Wilkin Chapman Company Secretarial Services Limited 2011-2011 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other food services
Incorporated
24/01/2011
Registered office
Grimsby
Previous names
Wilchap 17 (GY) Limited (until 24/05/2011)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Grimsby Fish Market Services Limited is controlled by Grimsby Fish Dock Enterprises Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Grimsby Fish Dock Enterprises Limited.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£100
Total assets
£100
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£100
2026-06-30Not reported£100
2025-06-30Not reported£24,249

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

0.3y median 0.3y
average tenure
0.3y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 3Manufacturing 2Education 1Hospitality 1Other services 1Professional services 1Property 1Transport 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07502552
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/03/2028
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data