Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Shipley

509 Arts LTD

Performing arts

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is 509 Arts LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Shanaz Begum Gulzar 2022-2023 Director View profile
  2. Jennifer Susan Harris 2011-2022 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Performing arts; Support activities to performing arts; Artistic creation
Incorporated
11/02/2011
Registered office
Shipley

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Alan Dix
    appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Alan Dix ceased 2016-04-06
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. 509 Arts LTD is controlled by Alan Dix
    Evidence
    active appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Alan Dix.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£62,477
Cash
£69,371
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-02-28Not reported£62,477
2026-02-28Not reported£62,477
2025-02-28Not reported£61,820

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

6 grants · £189,677 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £93,752 (3 grants)
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £86,000 (2 grants)
  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £9,925

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £73,9522023-02-08
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £41,0002021-10-22
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £45,0002020-04-01
  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £10,0002019-09-26
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £9,9252017-05-03
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

7.2y median 3.4y
average tenure
15.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (4)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 2Business services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07526769
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/11/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data