Company
Physical Acoustics Limited
Physical Acoustics Limited is an active UK company (number 07613430), incorporated 2011, with 3 current directors including Dr Jonathan Mark Burns and Carol Jane Wylie. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Physical Acoustics Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Timothy Martin Walsh 2018-2019 View profile
- Mark Timothy Wilkins 2011-2020 View profile
- Phillip Trevor Cole 2011-2018 View profile
- Waterlow Secretaries Limited 2011-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/04/2011
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mistras Group Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Physical Acoustics Limited
is controlled by Mistras Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mistras Group Limited.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £1
- Cash
- £1
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Timothy Peter Bradshaw Director · appointed 2020
- Dr Jonathan Mark Burns Director · appointed 2024
- Carol Jane Wylie Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Timothy Peter Bradshaw Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Timothy Peter Bradshaw Director · appointed 2020
- Dr Jonathan Mark Burns Director · appointed 2024
- Carol Jane Wylie Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07613430
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data