Company
Lochaline Quartz Sand Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Lochaline Quartz Sand Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Diego Zurolo 2017-2025 View profile
- Matthew Alexander Buckley 2012-2022 View profile
- Lodovico Ramon 2011-2017 View profile
- David Stuart Pinder 2011-2012 View profile
- Dirk Peter Franke 2011-2022 View profile
- Judy Anne Massa 2011-2011 View profile
- Robert George Hales 2011-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 29/06/2011
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Giorgio Bozzola ceased 2019-05-20
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Lodovico Ramon ceased 2019-05-20
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Pilkington Group Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Lochaline Quartz Sand Limited
is controlled by Giorgio Bozzola
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-05-20 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Giorgio Bozzola.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,531,409
- Total assets
- £4,802,884
- Cash
- £236,059
- Employees
- 40
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £3,531,409 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £4,270,135 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Daniele Trogolo Got Director · appointed 2011
- Luca Rossetti Director · appointed 2025
- Giorgio Bozzola Director · appointed 2011
- Jacopo Gobbi Director · appointed 2022
- Neil Christopher Syder Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Daniele Trogolo Got Director · appointed 2011
- Giorgio Bozzola Director · appointed 2011
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Daniele Trogolo Got Director · appointed 2011
- Luca Rossetti Director · appointed 2025
- Giorgio Bozzola Director · appointed 2011
- Jacopo Gobbi Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (1)
- Neil Christopher Syder Director · appointed 2022
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07687119
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data