Network
The large node is MTL Advanced LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Christopher Meredith 2018-2018 View profile
- Andrew Roberts 2018-2018 View profile
- Jamie John Sharp 2016-2018 View profile
- Wayne Anthony Wild 2015-2020 View profile
- Darren Craig Bradley 2015-2015 View profile
- Howard Lyndon Kellett 2015-2018 View profile
- Brian Philip Spicer 2011-2015 View profile
- Andrew Barrington Sedgley 2018-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contractFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
UK7 - Contract Details
supply of aluminium plates
About
- Incorporated
- 20/07/2011
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- James Stephen Hartley ceased 2018-05-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Wayne Anthony Wild ceased 2018-05-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - WEC Group Holdings LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-05-01
Group
- MTL Advanced LTD
is controlled by James Stephen Hartley
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-05-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by James Stephen Hartley.
15 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £13,076,141
- Total assets
- £21,348,873
- Cash
- £2,815,070
- Employees
- 4.19
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £3,837,009
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £13,076,141 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £13,076,141 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Wayne Tierney Director · appointed 2018
- Karl Hepworth Stewart Director · appointed 2015
- James Stephen Hartley Director · appointed 2011
Directors past 6 years
- Wayne Tierney Director · appointed 2018
- Karl Hepworth Stewart Director · appointed 2015
- James Stephen Hartley Director · appointed 2011
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Wayne Tierney Director · appointed 2018
- Karl Hepworth Stewart Director · appointed 2015
- James Stephen Hartley Director · appointed 2011
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07712250
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data