Company
The Sheba Project LTD
The Sheba Project LTD is an active UK company (number 07718772), incorporated 2011, with 5 current directors including Hanif Muhammed Abdulmuhit and Layla Begum. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Sheba Project LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Aisha Siddiqah 2013-2017 View profile
- Rashida Ali 2012-2026 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/07/2011
- Also a registered charity
- The Sheba Project LTD
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Hammad Ahmed
significant influence · notified 2017-05-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Hanif Muhammed Abdulmuhit
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2025-10-01 - Aisha Siddiqah ceased 2017-11-25
significant influence · notified 2016-07-31
Group
- The Sheba Project LTD
is controlled by Hammad Ahmed
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2017-05-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Hammad Ahmed.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,487
- Total assets
- £2,088
- Cash
- £1,657
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £3,487 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £3,487 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £25,675 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £25,675 (3 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Hammad Ahmed Director · appointed 2012
- Hanif Muhammed Abdulmuhit Director · appointed 2023
- Jahangir Hussain Director · appointed 2013
- Layla Begum Director · appointed 2014
- Saira Sikdaka Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Hammad Ahmed Director · appointed 2012
- Jahangir Hussain Director · appointed 2013
- Layla Begum Director · appointed 2014
- Saira Sikdaka Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Hammad Ahmed Director · appointed 2012
- Layla Begum Director · appointed 2014
- Saira Sikdaka Director · appointed 2014
Portfolio (2)
- Hanif Muhammed Abdulmuhit Director · appointed 2023
- Jahangir Hussain Director · appointed 2013
Left in the last 12 months
- Rashida Ali Director · appointed 2012 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07718772
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data