Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Newmarket

Yutree Insurance LTD

Non-life insurance

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Yutree Insurance LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Rebekah Rose Glover 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Simon Christopher Miller 2012-2025 Director View profile
  3. Leigh Gordon Davis Smart 2011-2011 Director View profile
  4. Robert William Proctor 2012-2017 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Non-life insurance
Incorporated
26/07/2011
Registered office
Newmarket
Previous names
Yutree ONE LTD (until 24/01/2012)

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Yutree Group LTD
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Yutree Group LTD ceased 2025-04-01
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Yutree Topco Limited ceased 2025-04-01
    75-100% shares · notified 2025-04-01

Group

  1. Yutree Insurance LTD is controlled by Yutree Group LTD
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Yutree Group LTD is controlled by Leigh Gordon Davis Smart
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Leigh Gordon Davis Smart.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£178,108
Total assets
£393,727
Cash
£226,167
Employees
27
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£178,108
2025-12-31Not reported£178,108
2024-12-31Not reported£221,883

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

9.7y median 13.8y
average tenure
14.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 5Business services 2Other services 2Dormant 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07718776
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data