Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Northampton

The Shoosmith Gallery Limited

Operation of arts facilities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Shoosmith Gallery Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Paula Allen 2024-2026 Director View profile
  2. Dawn Janet Wright 2022-2026 Director View profile
  3. Alan Leslie Bottwood 2019-2022 Director View profile
  4. Thomas Fromant 2019-2026 Director View profile
  5. Clare Clarke 2017-2020 Director View profile
  6. Nicholas Shinn 2014-2015 Director View profile
  7. Alan John Armstrong 2011-2017 Director View profile
  8. Hazel Margaret Bentall 2011-2013 Director View profile
  9. George Robert Hans Meyer 2011-2016 Director View profile
  10. Sandra Lesley Armstrong 2011-2017 Director View profile
  11. Paula Allen 2024-2026 Secretary View profile
  12. Clare Clarke 2019-2023 Secretary View profile
  13. Bushra Hamid 2019-2019 Secretary View profile
  14. Rochman Landau Secretarial Limited 2011-2014 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Operation of arts facilities
Incorporated
08/08/2011
Registered office
Northampton
Also a registered charity
The Shoosmith Gallery
Previous names
Seechange (UK) Limited (until 15/08/2019)

Financials

Employees
0.01
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

7y median 6.5y
average tenure
14.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (1)

Also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 17Health and social care 2Other services 2Business services 1Manufacturing 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07732864
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data