Company · Worksop
Ilett & Clark Solicitors Limited
Solicitors
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Ilett & Clark Solicitors Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Hannah Jane Fairweather 2016-2017 View profile
- Simon Forrester Fairweather 2011-2024 View profile
- Matthew Edward Murphy 2011-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Solicitors
- Incorporated
- 04/10/2011
- Registered office
- Worksop
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Matthew Edward Murphy ceased 2018-12-28
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-10-04 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Simon Forrester Fairweather ceased 2021-06-22
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-10-04 - I&C Holdings (Worksop) Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-06-22
Group
- Ilett & Clark Solicitors Limited
is controlled by Matthew Edward Murphy
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-10-04, ceased 2018-12-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Matthew Edward Murphy.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £472,651
- Total assets
- £494,792
- Cash
- £225,599
- Employees
- 0.24
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £472,651 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £472,651 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Thomas David Sorby Director · appointed 2012
- Daniel Jon Richardson Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Thomas David Sorby Director · appointed 2012
- Daniel Jon Richardson Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Thomas David Sorby Director · appointed 2012
- Daniel Jon Richardson Director · appointed 2016
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07796636
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data