Company
Cambridge Woodwind Makers
Cambridge Woodwind Makers is an active UK company (number 07824298), incorporated 2011, with 2 current directors, Phyllis Laura Champion and Colin Richard Ewan Hamilton. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Cambridge Woodwind Makers. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Christine Elizabeth Price 2011-2018 View profile
- Phyllis Laura Champion 2011-2012 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/10/2011
- Also a registered charity
- Cambridge Woodwind Makers
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Daniel Hugh Bangham
significant influence · notified 2016-10-01 - Phyllis Laura Champion
25-50% voting · notified 2026-04-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Cambridge Woodwind Makers
is controlled by Daniel Hugh Bangham
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Daniel Hugh Bangham.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £76,729
- Cash
- £74,679
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £76,729 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £76,729 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Colin Richard Ewan Hamilton Director · appointed 2018
- Phyllis Laura Champion Director · appointed 2026
Directors past 6 years
- Colin Richard Ewan Hamilton Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Colin Richard Ewan Hamilton Director · appointed 2018
- Phyllis Laura Champion Director · appointed 2026
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07824298
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data