Company
The TOY Shop (Cockermouth) Limited
The TOY Shop (Cockermouth) Limited is an active UK company (number 07929412), incorporated 2012, with 2 current directors, Jack Chippendale and Jonathon Chippendale. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The TOY Shop (Cockermouth) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Fiona Catherine Chippendale 2012-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 31/01/2012
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jack Chippendale
75-100% shares · notified 2025-11-01 - Jonathon Chippendale ceased 2025-11-01
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-13 - Fiona Catherine Chippendale ceased 2025-11-01
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-13
Group
- The TOY Shop (Cockermouth) Limited
is controlled by Jack Chippendale
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2025-11-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jack Chippendale.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £162,614
- Total assets
- £178,587
- Cash
- £127,725
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £162,614 |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | £109,914 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Jack Chippendale Director · appointed 2025
- Jonathon Chippendale Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Jonathon Chippendale Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Jack Chippendale Director · appointed 2025
- Jonathon Chippendale Director · appointed 2012
Also govern a charity
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07929412
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data