Company · Wrexham
1ST Affinity Fostering Service Limited
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is 1ST Affinity Fostering Service Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Emma Spiers 2023-2026 View profile
- Adrian John Lindesay 2013-2026 View profile
- Colin Leslie Tucker 2013-2026 View profile
- Emma Jackson 2012-2013 View profile
- Emma Jackson 2012-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 31/01/2012
- Registered office
- Wrexham
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Colin Leslie Tucker ceased 2026-02-25
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Emma Spiers ceased 2019-02-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Emma Spiers ceased 2026-02-25
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2026-01-16 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Adoption Matters
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-02-25
Group
- 1ST Affinity Fostering Service Limited
is controlled by Colin Leslie Tucker
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2026-02-25 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Colin Leslie Tucker.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,800,057
- Total assets
- £3,800,057
- Cash
- £1,554,732
- Employees
- 20
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | Not reported | £3,800,057 |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | £3,699,395 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Norman Griffith Goodwin Director · appointed 2026
- Robert Annesley Wright Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Norman Griffith Goodwin Director · appointed 2026
- Robert Annesley Wright Director · appointed 2026
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Emma Spiers Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
- Colin Leslie Tucker Director · appointed 2013 · resigned 2026
- Adrian John Lindesay Director · appointed 2013 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07930262
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 28/02/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data