Company
Bishop Hogarth Services Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bishop Hogarth Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Donna YoungDirector · since 2026
- Andrew RogersDirector · since 2026
- David Christopher John LeaneDirector · since 2025
- Patricia AbbottDirector · since 2025
- Clare HumbleDirector · since 2023
- Melanie KaneDirector · since 2023
- Stuart McgheeDirector · since 2023
- Mo WilkinsonDirector · since 2021
- Lisa Marie Byron-LedwithDirector · since 2021
Previous officers 8
- Nick Conway 2023-2025 View profile
- Sara Crawshaw 2021-2024 View profile
- Josephine Wilson 2021-2022 View profile
- Helen Doris Keough 2021-2022 View profile
- Julia Mary Jasper 2012-2016 View profile
- Gerard Vincent Wiper 2012-2013 View profile
- Dame Maura Regan 2012-2022 View profile
- Michael Peter Shorten 2012-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/02/2012
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Bishop Hogarth Catholic Education Trust
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Bishop Hogarth Services Limited
is controlled by Bishop Hogarth Catholic Education Trust
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Bishop Hogarth Catholic Education Trust
is controlled by Joseph Hughes
Evidence
ceased 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-19, ceased 2018-01-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Joseph Hughes.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £73
- Cash
- £449,797
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
9 directors on the board
- David Christopher John Leane Director · appointed 2025
- Mo Wilkinson Director · appointed 2021
- Patricia Abbott Director · appointed 2025
- Donna Young Director · appointed 2026
- Clare Humble Director · appointed 2023
- Melanie Kane Director · appointed 2023
- Stuart Mcghee Director · appointed 2023
- Andrew Rogers Director · appointed 2026
- Lisa Marie Byron-Ledwith Director · appointed 2021
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (9)
- David Christopher John Leane Director · appointed 2025
- Mo Wilkinson Director · appointed 2021
- Patricia Abbott Director · appointed 2025
- Donna Young Director · appointed 2026
- Clare Humble Director · appointed 2023
- Melanie Kane Director · appointed 2023
- Stuart Mcghee Director · appointed 2023
- Andrew Rogers Director · appointed 2026
- Lisa Marie Byron-Ledwith Director · appointed 2021
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07937827
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data