Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · York

The Diocese of York Educational Trust

Educational support services

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Diocese of York Educational Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 17

  1. Paul Alexander Bramley 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Linda Jane Illingworth 2022-2025 Director View profile
  3. Robert Charles Slade Hall 2017-2023 Director View profile
  4. Andrew Kevan Smith 2016-2024 Director View profile
  5. Jonathan David Green 2015-2017 Director View profile
  6. Rev Janina Helen Margaret Ainsworth 2014-2015 Director View profile
  7. Right Reverend Paul John Ferguson 2013-2024 Director View profile
  8. Rowan Elizabeth Ferguson 2013-2014 Director View profile
  9. Andrew Nicholas Chubb 2013-2017 Director View profile
  10. Rosemary Ann Lees 2012-2014 Director View profile
  11. Martin Northcott Barnes 2012-2022 Director View profile
  12. Philip Priestley Ashton 2012-2021 Director View profile
  13. Howard John Dellar 2012-2012 Director View profile
  14. Katharine Mary De Bono 2012-2012 Director View profile
  15. Kathryn Margaret Rose 2024-2024 Secretary View profile
  16. Claire Graham-Brown 2019-2024 Secretary View profile
  17. Catherine Sarah Jane Evans 2012-2017 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Educational support services
Incorporated
09/02/2012
Registered office
York

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Diocese of York Educational Trust is controlled by The York Diocesan Board of Finance Limited
    Evidence
    active appoints directors · notified 2022-06-14 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by The York Diocesan Board of Finance Limited.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,276
Total assets
£1,276
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,276
2024-12-31Not reported£1,175

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

2.1y median 2.1y
average tenure
4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (3)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 1Education 1Other services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07943724
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data