Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Brentwood

Osper LTD

Other information technology service activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Osper LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Remus Brett 2016-2018 Director View profile
  2. Simon William Bridgemore Brown 2016-2017 Director View profile
  3. Robin Matthew Klein 2014-2017 Director View profile
  4. Ashok Varma 2013-2014 Director View profile
  5. Brett Jamie Akker 2013-2016 Director View profile
  6. Alick Shant Varma 2012-2019 Director View profile
  7. Avar Secretaries Limited 2013-2014 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other information technology service activities
Incorporated
21/02/2012
Registered office
Brentwood
Previous names
Positive Finance Technology Limited (until 06/02/2014)

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Osper LTD is controlled by Alick Shant Varma
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-30, ceased 2019-02-07 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Alick Shant Varma.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£5,093,324
Cash
£21,868
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported-£5,093,324
2026-03-31Not reported-£5,093,324
2025-03-31Not reported-£4,288,316

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

7.4y median 7.4y
average tenure
7.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 7Tech and media 7Business services 2Construction 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07958759
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data