Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Sturminster Newton

Sturfit

Fitness facilities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Sturfit. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Lucy Jane Luxton 2022-2024 Director View profile
  2. John Patrick Simon Donnelly 2016-2016 Director View profile
  3. Robert Winsley Norton 2013-2020 Director View profile
  4. Dr Philippa Clare Ashton 2012-2013 Director View profile
  5. Andrea Yvonne Woodstock-Jenkins 2012-2015 Director View profile
  6. Alan Stephen Tucker 2012-2013 Director View profile
  7. Colin Edward Orman 2012-2024 Director View profile
  8. Neil Watson 2012-2019 Director View profile
  9. John Michael Roake 2012-2023 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Fitness facilities
Incorporated
06/03/2012
Registered office
Sturminster Newton
Also a registered charity
Sturfit

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Neil Watson ceased 2019-12-31
    significant influence, significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Sturfit is controlled by Neil Watson
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence, significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-12-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Neil Watson.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£147,388
Total assets
£147,388
Cash
£120,619
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£147,388
2026-03-31Not reported£147,388

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £4,800 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

4.5y median 3.2y
average tenure
10.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
07977751
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data