Company
United Glass Group LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is United Glass Group LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Gurinder Singh Sunner 2015-2018 View profile
- Peter Brown 2012-2020 View profile
- Nicholas Huw Harrison 2012-2020 View profile
- Timothy Kenneth Phillip Price 2012-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 19/03/2012
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mark Edward Harrison ceased 2024-03-01
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Nicholas Huw Harrison ceased 2020-09-23
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Duke Capital Limited
50-75% shares · notified 2024-03-01
Group
- United Glass Group LTD
is controlled by Mark Edward Harrison
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-03-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mark Edward Harrison.
8 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£4,907,957
- Total assets
- £4,306,507
- Cash
- £270,243
- Employees
- 1.53
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- -£1,928,567
Filed as Group accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£4,907,957 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£4,907,957 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Ajay Shivdasani Director · appointed 2021
- Charles Cannon Brookes Director · appointed 2020
- Stephen Paul Thornhill Director · appointed 2018
- Mark Edward Harrison Director · appointed 2012
- Andrew Maslin Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Charles Cannon Brookes Director · appointed 2020
- Stephen Paul Thornhill Director · appointed 2018
- Mark Edward Harrison Director · appointed 2012
- Andrew Maslin Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Ajay Shivdasani Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (4)
- Charles Cannon Brookes Director · appointed 2020
- Stephen Paul Thornhill Director · appointed 2018
- Mark Edward Harrison Director · appointed 2012
- Andrew Maslin Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07995246
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data