Company · Ruthin
AKS Financial Consultancy Limited
Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is AKS Financial Consultancy Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Joanne Carter 2012-2012 View profile
- Ian Edward Carter 2012-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 19/03/2012
- Registered office
- Ruthin
- Previous names
- Compass Financial Planning Limited (until 29/09/2023)
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Adam Kenneth Stubbings
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- AKS Financial Consultancy Limited
is controlled by Adam Kenneth Stubbings
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Adam Kenneth Stubbings.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £257
- Total assets
- £74,436
- Cash
- £7,033
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £257 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £257 |
| 2024-09-30 | Not reported | £58,034 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Adam Kenneth Stubbings Director · appointed 2012
- Katy Stubbings Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Adam Kenneth Stubbings Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Adam Kenneth Stubbings Director · appointed 2012
- Katy Stubbings Director · appointed 2024
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 07996590
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data