Company · Portland
Expia Limited
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Expia Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Timothy James Hargrave 2024-2026 View profile
- Peter Lewis 2023-2025 View profile
- Geoffrey Edward Horton 2021-2023 View profile
- Alpheus Durrant 2020-2024 View profile
- Karon Anne Mcfarlane 2018-2019 View profile
- Susan Mary Munts 2018-2024 View profile
- David Alan Peters 2016-2018 View profile
- Dr Diane James 2015-2016 View profile
- David Ward 2014-2015 View profile
- Rachel Doris Barton 2014-2018 View profile
- Linda Mary Cowley 2014-2020 View profile
- Russel James Trent 2013-2014 View profile
- Jeremy James Richard Pope 2013-2014 View profile
- Lucas, James William, Governor 2012-2016 View profile
- Richard Gerald Bugler 2012-2014 View profile
- Mathew Colin Follas 2012-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Unlicensed restaurants and cafes; Other food services; Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 01/06/2012
- Registered office
- Portland
- Also a registered charity
- Expia Limited
- Previous names
- Expia Community Interest Company (until 11/06/2015)
Financials
- Employees
- 40
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
7 grants · £326,133 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £217,133 (5 grants)
- The Triangle Trust 1949 Fund · £69,000
- Postcode Community Trust · £40,000
Most recent
- Postcode Community Trust
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Stephen John Butler Director · appointed 2013
- Sally Birch Director · appointed 2016
- Daniel Charles Terrey Director · appointed 2024
- Graham Metcalfe Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Stephen John Butler Director · appointed 2013
- Sally Birch Director · appointed 2016
- Graham Metcalfe Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Stephen John Butler Director · appointed 2013
- Sally Birch Director · appointed 2016
- Daniel Charles Terrey Director · appointed 2024
- Graham Metcalfe Director · appointed 2020
Left in the last 12 months
- Timothy James Hargrave Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08092010
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data