Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Chulmleigh

Flying for Freedom Limited

Television programme production activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Flying for Freedom Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Charles Edward Martell 2016-2022 Director View profile
  2. John Trevenen Laity 2012-2016 Director View profile
  3. Nationwide Company Secretaries Limited 2012-2013 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Television programme production activities; Activities of sport clubs; Other sports activities
Incorporated
11/06/2012
Registered office
Chulmleigh

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • James Edward Harris
    significant influence, significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Flying for Freedom Limited is controlled by James Edward Harris
    Evidence
    active significant influence, significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by James Edward Harris.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£52,008
Total assets
£52,403
Employees
5
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-30Not reported£52,008
2025-10-30Not reported£52,008

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

10.8y median 10.3y
average tenure
14.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Transport 3Business services 2Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08099579
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data