Company
Growth Capital Ventures Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Growth Capital Ventures Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Suzanne Jean Lupton 2016-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 24/07/2012
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Norman Peterson
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Growth Capital Ventures Limited
is controlled by Norman Peterson
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Norman Peterson.
34 other companies in this group
- Homes BY Carlton (Snape) Limited
- Carlton Development Management Limited
- Homes BY Carlton Development Company (Mstg1) Limited
- M&A Technology Solutions Limited
- Homes BY Carlton (Redmarshall) Limited
- Carlton Bonds PLC
- Carlton & CO Construction Limited
- Growth Capital Ventures Nominees (AB) Limited
- Middleton Waters Management Company Limited
- Endeavour 149 Limited
- Carlton Lending Limited
- Carlton & CO Property Investments Limited
- Eastfields Residents Management Company LTD
- Homes BY Carlton Development Company (Redmarshall) Limited
- Homes BY Carlton (Mstg1) Limited
- Carlton & CO Consultancy Limited
- Homes BY Carlton Development Company (Thorpe Thewles) Limited
- Homes BY Carlton (Sadberge) Limited
- Believe Carlton MSG LLP
- Thorpe Paddocks Residents Management Company Limited
- Homes BY Carlton (Thorpe Thewles) Limited
- Homes BY Carlton LTD
- Corehaus (Maltby) Limited
- Fusion 21 Asset Management Limited
- Carlton & CO Investments 2014 LLP
- Homes BY Carlton (Whitton) Limited
- Carlton & CO Investments LTD
- Believe Carlton Witton LLP
- Homes BY Carlton (Whitton) Investment Company Limited
- Growth Capital Ventures Nominees Limited
- WH Newco 501 Limited
- 11445550
- Homes BY Carlton (Staindrop) Limited
- Homes BY Carlton (Lanchester) Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,533,816
- Total assets
- £2,535,483
- Cash
- £54,144
- Employees
- 22
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £2,533,816 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £2,533,816 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Norman Peterson Director · appointed 2012
- Craig Alistair Peterson Director · appointed 2012
- William Alexander Kennedy Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Norman Peterson Director · appointed 2012
- Craig Alistair Peterson Director · appointed 2012
- William Alexander Kennedy Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Norman Peterson Director · appointed 2012
- Craig Alistair Peterson Director · appointed 2012
- William Alexander Kennedy Director · appointed 2016
Left in the last 12 months
- Suzanne Jean Lupton Director · appointed 2016 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08155332
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data